Statfol Seed Oils

Hemp Seed Oil - Cannabis Sativa

HempYou have reached the site that gives cosmetic information on hemp seed oil.

To learn more about its nutritional values, please visit www.hempseedoil.co.uk.

The refined hemp oil is ideal for cosmetic formulations, being clear in colour, odourless and on dispatch it has a peroxide value of below 1.0 and a free fatty acid content of approximately 0.5. On instruction we can also introduce an antioxidant for longer shelf life if required. For further information, please visit our Specifications page.

Around ¾ of Hemp Seed Oil's fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids, which have very strong soothing and healing properties.

HempressWhen products containing this oil are applied on a regular basis, the skin has shown an improvement of dryness, eczema, irritation and disease.

Hemp oil also consists of 50-60% linoleic acid and contains gamma-linoleic acid. This disposition increases the maintenance of the skin's moisture levels, without causing the skin to get greasy.

Hemp Seed has become a very important component to the cosmetic market. It is used in a row of products for skin care, such as anti-ageing creams, sun care, shaving products and make-up. Hemp oil is also added to many hair products, as it has a positive effect on hair and scalp conditions.

Hempress is a registered brand name, to identify our high quality product with a low THC level of below 3ppm, which makes it ideal for export through out world.

For further information on Statfold Seed Oil Developments Ltd and our oils, please visit our main site.

Soil AssociationCCOF Fab 3
© 2006 Statfold Seed Oil Developments Limited